Privacy Policy

The Blonde Hedgehog is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017

Who we are

The Blonde Hedgehog is a warm and welcoming haven composed of three buildings; Clarence House, The Corner House and The Blonde Hedgehog itself. Housing two suites, seven rooms and one cottage, the property is inspired by the rustic beauty and charm of this enamouring island and designed to be a true home away from home.

The Blonde Hedgehog Alderney Ltd, a company limited by guarantee registered in Alderney - Company Registration no: 1971

What information do we collect?

You give us your information when you booked a room with us or a table in our restaurant or communicate with us. We also keep your details when you sign up to receive email newsletters from us.

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information.

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Blonde Hedgehog Website. We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events they might be interested in.

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf. We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our guests and visitors and supporters to improve our marketing methods. These sources include:

Third party organisations

Your information may be shared with us by independent third party booking agencies sites like Booking.com or Secret Escapes if you make a booking through them, but only when you have indicated that you give your consent to hear from us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Social Media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give third parties (like Blonde Hedgehog) permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House, your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers

How we keep your details safe and secure

Your personal data will be held and processed on Blonde Hedgehog’s systems or systems managed by suppliers on behalf of Blonde Hedgehog. Where possible we aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. The data can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job. Certain data, for example some sensitive information, is additionally controlled and is only made visible to members of staff who have a reason to work with it.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

What we use your personal information for

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

If you make a purchase or sign up for an event, we usually collect your name, contact details and the sites you purchase your room through would hold your bank or credit card information (if making a transaction).

We use this data to provide you with the events, services or information you asked for, ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted and understand how we can improve our communications.

When you register on our website, you can choose whether you would like to receive our newsletter, events news and communications from Blonde Hedgehog by email or post. You can manage your preferences at any time. We will not contact you for marketing unless one of these boxes is ticked. We will include opt-out instructions in any marketing or fundraising communications you receive from us.

We collect your IP address through your device for tracking and security purposes, and we use cookies in order to track your website usage and preferences. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour Information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information on how to control or opt out of these cookies, please review your browser settings or click here for more information: www.aboutcookies.org.

Giving you control

With your consent, we will tell you about events and special offers both in the hotel and the restaurant. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want to hear from us and you can opt out from these marketing communications at any time - every email sent to you will tell you how to do this.

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose. But if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared in order that they can help us run the event. We would always advise you of this before we shared.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example we may email you to give you important information about rooms you’ve booked or to tell you about any changes to that booking.

Third Parties

We may share anonymised personal information with other organisations, particularly Tourism Associations, who use this to analyse Tourism on Alderney, to understand the impact of the public investment made in Tourism on the island.

We will not otherwise share your personal information with third party organisations.

Sensitive information

Sometimes we ask you to provide sensitive information, for example when you book for certain events or participate in some activities, or when you apply for a job. As with all the personal information we hold, sensitive information is held securely and restricted to those who need to use it. We will delete sensitive information when we no longer need it.

Your Rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: email us at Traceyfb@blondehedgehog.com